Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Help us doc to decide and evaluate
Oct 28, 2009

My husband has a chronic hepa b (accdg to his doc). Here are the results of his lab tests HBV-reactive; antiHBS-non reactive; SGPT 55.1(normal values: 0-49); HBEAg-non reactive; HBV DNA Viral load 2,754,787 IU/ml. The doctor's recommendation is to wait for 6 mos. then repeat the tests since as of now the virus is inactive/not replicating.. If after 6 mos. the HBEAg is still non reactive but the viral load is still high my husband can opt to start his treatment. Is that ok? BTW the doctor recommends injectables since it has the same effect of the pills w/c are taken for 2 yrs. Pls help us we can't make our decision I'm so worried for him.

Response from Dr. McGovern

Would also consider a liver biopsy since with e antigen negative infection the risk of relapse after treatment is higher than with e antigen positive infection. I would want to see if he has significant disease that needs treatment. Also his one value for SGPT is modestly elevated. Would like more serial time points to get more information on his clinical course.



Previous
Hep vaccination and transmission
Next
I think better to ask you !

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement