Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hep vaccination and transmission
Oct 28, 2009

Hi Dr. McGovern,

I am 25 years old and I remember getting vaccinated for Hep B at age 13. What I don't remember is if I got all 3 shots or not. I got a Hep B antibody titer(not sure which exact one) in July 2008 and it said I am vaccinated for Hep B. However, I got another titer at a different lab in April 2009 and it said I'm not vaccinated for Hep B or A. I definitely remember getting vaccinated for Hep A at 13 years old. Could the lab's reference ranges be higher at the more recent lab, and that's why it says I'm not vaccinated for Hep A and B? Do you think it's worth to just go ahead and get vaccinated for Hep A and B again, just in case?

Also, is it likely to get Hepatidities from deep French kissing?

Response from Dr. McGovern

No you would not acquire hepatitis viruses from kissing.

As for your immunization...it is possible that your protective antibodies have declined over time. I would simply get one booster shot and check your antibodies again. They will probably nicely boost up.



Previous
High WBC
Next
Help us doc to decide and evaluate

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement