Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


LOSING SLEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEP
Oct 10, 2009

Please Dr answer my question I was getting a rim job and a hand job using that person spit is this a risk for Hep C. Also is a 12 week negative PCR and Anti-body test conclusive Please asnwer me I really need your help I cant sleep at night.

Response from Dr. McGovern

A person's saliva would not be a likely cause for HBV or HCV transmission. However, we are always concerned about sex with trauma because then there is a risk for blood to blood exposure.

Be certain you are immunized against HBV. Since there is no immunization for HCV be certain to take precautions against any traumatic sex. There have been documented outbreaks of HCV among men who have sex with men.



Previous
hepatitus C
Next
ARV's and Anti TB's

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement