Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Elevated Bilirubin, SGOT, SGPT Levels - how do I reduce this ?
Oct 4, 2009

I recently underwent a blood test (on 11Aug09) which detected elevated levels of total bilirubin - 1.10 (indicated normal range 0.0-1.0), SGOT - 76 (indicated normal range 15-37), SGPT - 108 (indicated normal range 30-65) and low level of blood urea - 07 (indicated normal range 15-40). The Hepatitis B test was negative (non-reactive). All these above tests were in the normal range in Jan09. I have been a moderate drinker but have stopped completely the past couple of weeks. My diet is reasonably healthy and I stay away from red meat/fatty food. I would like to know what other steps/precautions I need to take to bring the bilirubin, SGOT, SGPT and BUN levels to normal range and how long this is likely to take - should I be worried of any serious/permanent liver damage ?

Response from Dr. McGovern

I would also get testing for HCV as well in addition to HBV.

Yes, I agree that holding all alcohol consumption is important.

If you are not at your ideal body weight, I would also talk to your doctor about an exercise and diet program since fatty liver can also cause scarring.



Previous
can h.i.v.meds control hep c
Next
Please Please Help me Dr Barbara

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE

This forum is designed for educational purposes only, and experts are not rendering medical, mental health, legal or other professional advice or services. If you have or suspect you may have a medical, mental health, legal or other problem that requires advice, consult your own caregiver, attorney or other qualified professional.

Experts appearing on this page are independent and are solely responsible for editing and fact-checking their material. Neither TheBody.com nor any advertiser is the publisher or speaker of posted visitors' questions or the experts' material.

Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement