Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


can h.i.v.meds control hep c
Oct 4, 2009

each time i go to see my doctor the level of hep c is low he said he think the h.i.v.medication is helping to control the hep c he's not sure if it is because my immune system is geting stronger it has been going up the last three month it whent from 513 to 586 cd4 count my viral load has been undetectable for a year do it sounds like a good i all so have p.m.l.he decided to hold off the treatment for hep c some doctor think it can make p.m.l.worst and my cause dementa in 2007 i had seven lession on my brain the did a c.t.scan they only seen one. the one that is left is on the part of the brain that controls speech doctor thinkthe .h.i.v.meds are working wonders right now because of the.j.c.virus that causes the .p.m.l. i can not move my lips and tongue on the left side if that last lession go than maybe my voice will return what you think.thank you.

Response from Dr. McGovern

HIV medications themselves do not have activity against the hepatitis C virus. However, your doctor may be inferring that since your immune system is getting stronger with suppression of HIV, there may be a lowering of your HCV virus "set point" as well.



Previous
Hiv and HCV amenia
Next
Elevated Bilirubin, SGOT, SGPT Levels - how do I reduce this ?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement