Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Help Me please i am very worry about HBsAg+
Sep 29, 2009

Madam I am Male 26 years. 6 month ago I go to test On HBsAg but it is positive. then my doctor give me following test. All of my test are as follows: a)HBsAg: Positive by Elisa (Cut off value 0.108, Pt,s O.D- 4.583) b)ALT (SGPT):37.20 U/L (Ref. Value:0.01-41.0) c) HBeAg: Negative by Elisa d) HBV DNA : 2498 copies/ml e) Anti HBs: 0.01 IU/L (Ref Value >10) F) Anti HBeAg: Positive By Elisa g) Ultrasonogram: Normal study Then my doctor prescribe me eat Entecavir inn Tablet 0.5 mg daily. I am Eaten this tablet last 6 months. But Another say it is rong treatment fisrt test liver biopsy then eat tablet. Because Long time Entecavir eat is bed for health. Madam Please give me suggestion who will collect. Biopsy is required or not ?

Thanks misu

Response from Dr. McGovern

With your viral load so low and your liver function tests appearing normal, I would not rush to treat you. I would follow you over time to see if your infection is stable before even doing a liver biopsy. Also I agree that since you have e antigen negative infection you would need treatment for several years because otherwise your virus will rebound back. If you don't have liver disease, I would not expose you to the therapy. I would consider a biopsy if you develop abnormal liver tests or if you are over age 40.



Previous
my boy friend is Hep B carrier, will alcohol affect him?
Next
i need help

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement