Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Lipid Profile and HIV
Sep 28, 2009

I had a possible exposure about 1and half year ago. My 2 months, 3 months and 6 Months HIV 1&2 Antbody with p24 antigen compo tests are came out negetive. I hope 6 months negetive test is conclusive. Now 1 and half years almost over from the incident. That incident was first and last time in my life. Recently I noticed my SGPT, SGOT and Triglycerides levels in serum are raised. Triglycerides levelin serum is 294. Gamma GT Serum is 89, SGOT is 53 AND SGPT is 129. My HBS Ag Screening test is negetive. I am tottaly worried about HIV. I sincerely request you to advice me. I am sending the donation.

Response from Dr. McGovern

I am not sure why you are worried about HIV after testing negative; now you have elevated triglycerides (TG) and raised liver function tests (LFTS).

I would have testing for hepatitis A and C due to your elevated LFTs. You should also have testing for TG after fasting after midnight since eating before testing can give a false positive test.

If you are overweight, you should exercise and go on a diet since obesity can lead to increased levels of TG and elevated LFTs by causing fatty liver.



Previous
THANK U 4 BEING THERE
Next
treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement