Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


THANK U 4 BEING THERE
Sep 28, 2009

dearest mam, thanks a lot 4 being such a help to HBV sufferers like me. am regular reader of ur forum.. its very informative n encouraging. now since u agree HBV carriers can marry.. is it possible to have normal sex life wid ur partner protectively vaccinated and developed antibodies against HBV? wont it transmit the virus? will she be able to give birth free of HBV?? pls respond.. i am planning to marry but due to this disease am not getting the courage to go ahead or even have a normal sex life wid my girl freind. THANK U once again....

Response from Dr. McGovern

For all patients who have hepatitis B infection:

Please know that your steady sex partner should be vaccinated against hepatitis B. The vaccine is excellent and very protective.

Persons who are vaccinated should have testing of antibodies to be certain that the vaccine worked if they have a partner with active hepatitis B infection. Until then, barrier precautions (such as condoms) should always be used.

Best of wishes for your upcoming marriage!



Previous
re-infection with a "good" virus
Next
Lipid Profile and HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement