Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


re-infection with a "good" virus
Sep 27, 2009

I was wondering if a person who has a very high VL and very low T-cells, despite taking meds, were to attempt to "re-infect" themselves with the semen from somebody who has perfect numbers and feels great all the time and has no problems related to HIV, could the recipient benefit from this "good" virus? I know this is very politically incorrect, but I am curious. I know that no doctor will condone such behavior, but lets pretend were are speaking about lab rats- does that help? This is only a curiosity I have- I would not participate in something like that. Long live -safe sex and all that...

Response from Dr. McGovern

The problem is that just because another person has "good numbers" doesn't mean that his or her virus is a "good virus" for someone else. There is a very important interplay between a specific virus and a specific host that is completely unpredictable.

The same is true for Hepatitis C. I have seen two patients who were infected with the same virus from a third person through injection drug use. Both persons became ill at the same time with acute infection. One person cleared the virus on their own. The other person didn't - even after early treatment....

Yes, I agree that safe sex is the one thing you can count on...



Previous
I am still unanswered!!!
Next
THANK U 4 BEING THERE

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement