Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


3rd post (hepa b) follow-up
Sep 27, 2009

gud day dra. last weeek ive visit my dr together with my lab test my SGPT still high 79 iu/l & im still waiting for my DNA test it will be on 1st week of october. my question is why my SGPT ddint back to normal im taking entecavir for 6 months? there is posibility that the result of my DNA test still 110,000,000? my doctor said that i need to test E antigen what is this? thank you so much for your time dra.god bless you always.

Response from Dr. McGovern

I wouldn't worry about a slight elevation of SGPT. It is much more important to determine if the virus level is coming down.

Also the importance of the e antigen is that once you lose it and convert to e antibody positivity, (eg, seroconversion) then all you need is another 6 to 12 months of treatment.

Best of luck!



Previous
simultaneous infections with Hiv and hep c
Next
Twinrix Schedule

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement