Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Chronic hep B
Sep 27, 2009

I am a hep B carrier. My recent HBV viral load count is 5.77 LOG. All other symtoms i.e. liver function and enzymes are normal. Do I need anti viral treatment?

Response from Dr. McGovern

My advice is to get serial follow-up for now. With normal liver function tests, I would continue to monitor to see if they indeed remain normal. Would also determine if you have HBeAg negative or HBeAg positive infection. This is important since it would dictate how long you would need therapy, if a decision is made to treat. Would follow-up on your HBV DNA as well.

If your ALT stays normal over time, there is no pressing need to treat right now. However, the guidelines continue to change and so it is important to keep informed based on the latest evidence.

Your doctor may eventually decide to get a liver biopsy if you are over 40 to see if you may have any disease despite normal LFTs. The important overall message is to continue to get repeat testing to learn more about your HBV. One "snapshot" in time is never enough.



Previous
Hepatitis B Titer Level
Next
Liver Test

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement