The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

How to control viral Load ??
Sep 18, 2009

I am with Chronic Hep B having, Anti HBe Antibody-Reactive, HbeAg - Non reactive, Ultrasound- normal, Hep B core, IGM Antibody - Non reactive, Viral Load - 1420 IU/ML, AST-32 U/L , ALT, 49 U/L, Hep A Total Antibody Reactive Recently I am diagnosed with Leukocyte count (Total) 3.47 thou/mm3 and RBC count 4.40 mill / mm3 Is it because of Hep B?? Please guide me how can I control my viral load so that it should not increase?? And what precaution should I take for eating / living habits. My Doctor has prescribed only Ursocol -300 mg (3 times a day).


Response from Dr. McGovern

You don't meet any treatment guideline criteria because your viral load is so low. I would simply get tested every 3 to 6 months to be certain that your blood tests remain the same.

I would get vaccinated against hepatitis A if you have never been exposed.

I would stay away from alcohol.

There is no special diet you need at this point except to eat a generally well-balanced diet for your overall health.

I am not sure why you are on Ursocol - that is usually for cholestatic liver disease. You will want to ask your doctor regarding this. You have not mentioned your bilirubin or alkaline phosphatase. If they are okay, I suspect you may not need this, but discuss with your doctor.

Cocaine Risk?
Hepatitis B Titer Level

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint