Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


How Long to Treat After Relapse - HBEAG Negative Infection
Sep 18, 2009

Dr. McGovern,

Baraclude treatment right now (HBEAG Negative Infection), six months after treatment achieved negative HBV-DNA test. Doctor said therapy can be stopped after 3 yrs... What if I stopped therapy, then relapse after 3 months, can I start again the therapy? How long to treat this time after having relapse?

Thank you and God Bless...

Response from Dr. McGovern

I am assuming that you started with EAg negative infection. The guidelines do recommend about three years of treatment. However, you are correct to question what you should do if relapse occurs. I personally would follow you very closely to see if that is happening. At the finding of ANY level of viremia (whether low or high) I would restart your therapy right away.

Some have also argued that lifelong therapy may be required. However stay tuned to the latest developments over the years to come, since I am sure we will learn more about who may be at lower or greater risk of relapse based on various markers (such as quantitative HBsAg).



Previous
HIV HAART resistance
Next
stages of fibrosis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement