Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CAN I GET MARRIED
Sep 13, 2009

I am 24, male. I am HBsAg +ve since 8 years. My parents want me to get married. Pls help. Following are my recent test results.. AST SGOT: 40 U/L ALT SGPT: 48 U/L Hep Be ANTIBODIES: L 0.026 REACTIVE Hep Be ANTIGEN: H 2.81 REACTIVE HBV VIRAL LOAD: 253 IU/ML Right now am not in any medication. I have been asked to repeat the tests after every six months, which i will.. Am concerned about my family and my future wife.

Response from Dr. McGovern

I would have your future wife get tested for HBV and if never exposed, I would recommend HBV vaccine which should be adequately protective. She should have a HBsAb blood test performed after she has finished all three shots to be certain that the vaccine worked.

Best of happiness to you.



Previous
****Pls help me to treat my Hepa B****
Next
HIV HAART resistance

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement