Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is Fibrosis / Compensated Cirrhosis Reversable in Hepatitis B
Sep 13, 2009

Dr. McGovern,

I'm a Hep B - with E antigen Negative infection with Fibrosis (no complication like ascites, portal hypertension etc...). I have achieved negative HBV DNA test as of May 2009, on going entecavir treatment, Is this reversible ? How long to treat this liver disease?

Thank you.

Response from Dr. McGovern

That is the million dollar question. Right now, long term therapy is advised because patients with e antigen negative infection tend to have virologic relapse when therapy is stopped. Over time, with suppression of your virus, your liver will become healthier with less inflammation and scarring.



Previous
Low Neutrophils but doc not worried!
Next
How do I know if my sister is dying?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement