Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hep C transmission possible?
Sep 9, 2009

Hey Dr. McGovern,

My Mother and my sister both had HCV. My sister contracted it from my mother during birth. She is now eleven and got tested about a year ago. The Doctor says she no longer has it. Is it very likely that she got a false negative? I also recently read that HCV can be transmitted by personal care items. My brothers and I have probably shared my mother's toothpaste, nail clippers, bar soap, etc. many times. Maybe even a razor. I understand the risk of contracting the virus this way is quite low. Is there any reason we should be tested, or would it just be a waste of money? Also if I do get tested, is three months a long enough wait to develop antibodies?

Thank you

Response from Dr. McGovern

Your sister has cleared the virus - that is great news! Infants who acquire HCV from their mothers have a much higher chance of clearing virus than do adults who acquire HCV.

As for sharing items....I would not share razors. You can get a HCV antibody test to be certain that you were not exposed if you are certain you did share razors. The other sharing items are not a concern.



Previous
What's Worse HCV or HBV?
Next
Hepatitis C

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement