Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hep b reactive
Aug 25, 2009

hi doc, i got my hbsag result and its reactive.. the doc said to have my sgot/sgpt test and result is sgot my(result is 30) SI TRAD'l(up to 37 u/l) and my sgpt (result is 21.5) SI TRAD'l(up to 42 u/l) what is the meaning of that?? I'am pregnant now can i breastfeed my baby even if i am hbsag reactive.. My ob said i can not do breastfeed?? but in my research it's OK to breastfeed even thought you are hbsag reactive according to Centers for Disease Control and Prevention(CDC)and the World Health Organization (WHO) i'am confused!! please help! thanks doc.

Response from Dr. McGovern

As long as your baby has been vaccinated against hepatitis B, there should be no risk with breastfeeding.

A study was performed of 369 infants born to women with chronic HBV. All were immunized against hepatitis B. Some of these infants were breast-fed while other were formula-fed.

There was no additional risk of getting HBV from breast-feeding.

Simply make sure your baby got all the shots he or she needs. Talk with your doctor about that and then enjoy breastfeeding your baby.



Previous
Transplant
Next
How long is a life span with hep B

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement