Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


plz help me i really want yr help
Aug 24, 2009

dear dr im 33 years had a possible exopsure and did a hiv test after 45 days and anti hcv after 10 weeks and both wer negative my first question is: do i need more test to be sure second one: i have my 6 months baby who put his fingers in my mouth and i forgot my status then i wiped them by napkin before he put them in his mouth is that way to transmitt hcv mean by saliva thanks u a lot

Response from Dr. McGovern

You will need to discuss testing further with your provider since I do not know the nature of the exposure. Most HCV testing continues further out than 10 weeks.

HCV is transmitted mainly from blood to blood exposure so the event you describe does not concern me.



Previous
going through hell with real reasons...
Next
lab results

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement