Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


URGENT !! I AM GOING CRAZY. PLEASE ANSWER
Aug 24, 2009

Six months after I was diagnosed my dna went from 30,000 copies to 4000 copies without any medication.All my other results remained normal, except my liver enzymes were now slightly elevated. I was put on interferon. After taking interferon for 4 weeks, dna went from 4000 copies to undetected. My liver enzymes had gone down, but they are going up agin (60 -80). all my other results are still normal. I am now on interferon for 11 weeks. Please tell me what is happening with my liver enzymes, and if my condition serious.

Response from Dr. McGovern

I assume that you are speaking about interferon therapy for hepatitis B infection.

It is fabulous news that you have attained a non-detectable viral load on treatment. You are an excellent candidate for this treatment since you started with a low viral load. The elevations of your liver function tests are mild and do not concern me. We often see this on interferon.

My best wishes to you for an excellent outcome!



Previous
hepatitis
Next
going through hell with real reasons...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement