Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Missed the 3rd Twinrix dose.
Aug 23, 2009

My Twinrix schedule was interupted and the 3rd dose was late. The schedule was 0-1-14 instead of 0-1-6. Will I have adequate protection? Will I need a booster and if so when should it be administered?

Response from Dr. McGovern

I suspect you will be fine. You can check for antibodies in your blood about a month after your last dose to see if you achieve protection.



Previous
Hepatitis C
Next
Dr. Pls help me its my 4th post

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement