Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HEP C
Aug 22, 2009

How risky is getting infected with Hep C through sex including anal sex with a person who is infected with Hep C and Hep B but, is immune to Hep B and the Hep C infection is under control at this time?

Response from Dr. McGovern

Anal sex is high risk in terms of acquiring other sexually transmitted infections, such as hepatitis B and HIV. There are also several well-described outbreaks of sexually acquired Hepatitis C through anal sex among men who have sex with men.

I would certainly be sure to get tested for hepatitis B and C to be certain of your own status. If you are not immune to hepatitis B, then I would get vaccinated for your overall future protection.

If your partner is truly "immune" to hepatitis B, then you would not be at risk of acquiring HBV.

However, I don't know what it means to say "the HCV infection is under control" and this concerns me. I would get testing for HCV with HCV RNA and and HCV antibody with liver function tests.



Previous
HCV Scare.
Next
Milk OK? Calf's/chicken liver OK?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement