Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please interpret my HBV DNA test result.
Aug 22, 2009

Hi Good PM. I am Diagnose with HEpa B last year the results of my HBV DNA was more than 110,000,000 IU/ml my Doctor have prescribe me to take baraclude for 1 year. Last May of this year after undergoing HBV DNA test the result drops to 10 IU/ml. Please interpret the significance ofthis drop in my tet reults. And does it indicates that weather I am still infectious or not?

Response from Dr. McGovern

What I suspect is that your result is <10 IU/ml which means that your virus is not detected any longer.

Viral suppression is an excellent result. You will want to discuss with your doctor the length of your therapy. If you have HBeAg negative infection, you will want to stay on treatment for several years to come. If you have HBeAg positive infection, you will want to check to see if you have lost your eAg and have gained eAb (e antibody). Once this occurs, I usually treat for another 6 to 12 months.

You have obviously done an excellent job taking your medications - Congratulations. This is critically important in getting the type of result you have achieved. In addition, the risk of drug resistance is low when viral suppression is achieved.



Previous
hepa B screening result
Next
cirrhosis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement