Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIB HBV Coinfection
Aug 8, 2009

Regards, Doctor, I hope you are well. First of all I apologize for my English, I am Dominican, I`ll try to write as claer as I can. In April I had a low risk sexual encounter (oral sex) with a woman which HIV status I dont know. Here's the tests I had:

1-10 days post-exposure ..... hemogram (all normal)

2-25 days post exposure ...... hemogram (all normal)

3-51 days post-exposure...... HIV (negative) HBsAg (negative) HVC (negative) VDRL (negative) 4-66 days post-exposure........ HIV (negative)

5-80 days post-exposure........ HIV (negative)

Now my questions, if there happened a coinfection with hepatitis, 1-51 days are enough to rule out this possibility? 2 - how much longer the window period would be prolonged in case that a coinfection occurrs? 3-how often are seroconversions after 12 weeks due to coinfection with hepatitis?

Thank you.

Response from Dr. McGovern

I would check another HCV antibody between 3 and 6 months after the exposure to be certain that you have not been exposed. Since your HCV antibody is negative at 51 days, I would not expect that your HIV testing is inaccurate because of delayed seroconversion. Another helpful test that does not cost too much is a measure of your ALT which is a liver function test. If this is abnormal, then you definitely would want to follow-up your HCV testing.



Previous
treatment of hbsag
Next
HVC Therapy:When to transfuse?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement