Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv hcv coinfection woried
Aug 8, 2009

Dear Doctor,

About 16 months ago i fingered a vagina when menstruating with bleeding finger.(bleeding was at 1 minute before when open the condoms). At six month i have test for hepc and hiv and the result was weakly reactive for hep c (1,63>1 S/CO and RIBA 3 indeterminate with NS3 band. At 8 month i repeat elisa for HCV and the result was 1,5. PCR RNA for HCV was undetectable (50ui/ml detection limit). I repeat RIBA 3 at 9months and the result was indeterminate with NS3 band. At 13month elisa for HCV was 1.5 and HCV RNA was unetectable lower limit 45ui/ml. For HIV elisa at 6,9,12,16 months was negative. I'm very woried about HIV and HCV infection. Is posible to have HepC and delay HIV seroconversion. My entire life changed i don't sleep eat and i'm on psihiatric medication. My answeris what is your opinion. I'm clear for HepC and HIV. I appreciate so much your work to help people. Please answer me because i'm very very scared.

Best regards, OP

Response from Dr. McGovern

There is no further need for testing.



Previous
hepa profile test result
Next
Hepatitis Work Exposure and Risk to Family

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement