Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Should I get tested?
Aug 7, 2009

I'm in healthcare. While in the ER, a known Hep C patient grabbed my hand and shook it before I could react. He recently used IV drugs. He shot up on the top of his hand he used to shake mine. I have a tiny open cut, no bleeding, near the knuckle of my index finger on the top of the hand he shook. His palms were intact though had a small black area with a red border at the base of the palm, near the wrist. I inspected his palms and could not tell if they had dried blood. I alcoholed immediately and washed with soap and water a few minutes later. Should I get tested?

Response from Dr. McGovern

As a health care worker you should always run these questions by your employee health service just to protect yourself on the job. However, I do not think this is an exposure of concern.



Previous
HIV or Hepatitis Concern?
Next
Please advice

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement