Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV or Hepatitis Concern?
Aug 7, 2009

I'm an art teacher for the summer and we were sewing pillows as a group project. I poked through my skin a few times while helping children sew, however, it was always right on the surface and never drew blood so I was not concerned. After a session was over we placed the needles in a class bowl and went out to lunch. After about a forty minute lunch, I went back to the art room, grabbed a needle from the class bowl and started sewing. I pricked my thumb with the needle and it drew a small amount of blood, however, I became very concerned. I immediately cleaned it with alcohol and disinfectant. I am extremely worried. Should I be concerned that I might become infected with HIV or Hepatitis? Should I go see a doctor? (This occurred yesterday.)

Response from Dr. McGovern

This does not sound like an event of concern.



Previous
Please answer... everyday checking your website for answer
Next
Should I get tested?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement