Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dr, it's my 3rd time to asking some Q?
Aug 5, 2009

once again thanks, Dr.McGovem, in Dec 2008 i tested HBV DNA in serum is below the detection limit (<1000 copies/ml)of the quantitative real-time PCR method. the viremia is either absent or exists at alow level. and HBe Ag(non reactive) Hep Delta antibady (non reactive) SGOT(AST) 25 IU/L SGPT (ALT)35 IU/L (LFT) are nomal HBs Ag level (1.169)cut of value 0.053 as HBs Ag blood tested in Nov 2008 it's showed 1714(ECLIA)the finally my last blood tested on 10/6/2009 of HBs Ag 3.346 (ELISA) SGPT (ALT) 30 U/L Dr. kindly advice me what to do as well your answer will give me a happiness that i'm normal or be worry

Response from Dr. McGovern

You appear to have inactive hepatitis B infection. I say inactive since your viral load is very low and your liver function tests are normal. Continue getting these laboratories monitored over time since HBV can become active again. Every six months would be fine.



Previous
HBs Ag Reactive (245)
Next
Please answer... everyday checking your website for answer

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement