Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HCV treatments
Jul 26, 2009

Most of what I have read about peginterferon alfa-2b plus ribavirin treatment is negative, both in side effects and overall body response after treatment. Is there any good news on this approach?

Response from Dr. McGovern

I must say that pegylated interferon plus ribavirin lead to cure of hepatitis C in more than half of patients with genotype 1 infection and about 80% of those with genotype 2 or 3 infection. So I think these therapies are extremely important for patients with liver disease. It is true that the therapies can be associated with side effects. However, the vast majority of my patients continue therapy when they see their viral loads declining significantly. Few discontinue due to side effects per se.

New therapies will probably be available in about two years; however, the paradigm for the near term will be combination with pegylated interferon and ribavirin.



Previous
Hepatitis C - Do I need a treatment?
Next
how to find Heptitis Antigen + or - from numbers?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement