Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PCR and antibody Hep. test results after 3 weeks of exposure
Jul 26, 2009

Dr. Can you please answer my question? I am going crazy here. I took these tests after three weeks of being cut and bruised by the barber. Are these tests reliable? I still have aches and pains; joint pain. Do I have to do further testing. My doctor thinks my risk does not call for any more tests. I will make a donation.

Response from Dr. McGovern

I am assuming that you took a PCR test for HCV RNA and a HCV antibody test after 3 weeks of a suspected exposure. If you are having joint pains secondary to hepatitis C, your HCV RNA test would already show virus. So I suspect your symptoms are related to something else.



Previous
Hepatitis
Next
Chronic carrier HbsAg

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement