Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HEP c
Jul 20, 2009

iI WAS ONCE TREATED FOR THIS AND IT CLEARED NOW IT IS BACK CAN I GET THE SAME TREATMENT AGAIN AND IF SO WILL IT WORK

Response from Dr. McGovern

Yes, the treatment will hopefully work again.

However, there are a few caveats. I suspect you have been reinfected due to new risk. If your first infection was an easy-to-treat genotype (like type 2) and this time you were infected with a harder-to-treat genotype (like type 1) then your chances of clearing may not be as high.

Before you start treatment, you will need to understand what put you at risk for reinfection so this does not occur again. Also discuss with your physician the relative types of HCV infection you have had.

Another caveat: IF you have had the infection just for a few months, then your chance of clearing will be high (regardless of genotype) since early treatment is usually quite successful.



Previous
waiting your answer
Next
viral is 350,cannot considered healed?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement