Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Affects of steroid use when patient has Hep C
Jul 15, 2009

Will taking oral steroids cause Hep C viral load to increase again after treatment?

Response from Dr. McGovern

I would not recommend steroids during HCV therapy, because it can lead to increased virus in the bloodstream. However, if you have already been treated and cured of hepatitis C infection, this should not be an issue.



Previous
treatment of increased ALT after 4 yrs of therapy with combination INF and ribavarin
Next
Risk of infection

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement