The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

Hi.. need help!
Jul 11, 2009

will inflammation on the tip of penis foreskin (no blood exposure) increase the chance of HepC transmission? I masturbated my self using a bit of cervical fluids, after I done suddenly I got tat inflammation. Can I get HepC by this way? waiting 4 ur answer.. very worried now:(

Response from Dr. McGovern

Without any clear opening of the skin...without an ulcer...without any I don't expect you to be at risk.

in real worry( hepatitis b, asking for 5th time)
my darling in trouble.. help..

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint