Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Anti-HBs result
Jul 3, 2009

Dear Doctor:

I have been reactive to HBsAg since year 2000 and I was just advised to have my anti- HBs tested. The result of my anti- HBs is non reactive with count of 2.0 IU/L, the cut-off value us 10UL/L. What does it men Doctor? What other tests should I undergo to know if I am infectious? Thank you so much and more power.

Response from Dr. McGovern

To know if you are infectious, you should get a hepatitis B DNA test.

I would not expect your surface antibody to be reactive if you have a reactive hepatitis B surface antigen test - the two tests are usually not reactive at the same time since HBsAg means chronic infection and the surface antibody means you are protected against infection.



Previous
blood on fingre
Next
hiv & hep-b ,both undetectable

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement