Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


pleeeeeeease answer.
Jun 28, 2009

i am hiv positive but hep c negative. i had brief anal sex (less than 10 seconds honestly) that was unprotected. i stopped it but have been a little paranoid i hope about transmission. i know it is possible to transmit sexually, but there was no ejaculate involved and we had already been "in the act", so, i don't think there was any trauma, so to speak. it was very brief and ignorant. please tell me if i sohuld be concerned and go through the whole testing process again (two negative antibody tests a year apart) over a very brief and literally harmless exposure. your help would be appreciated.

Response from Dr. McGovern

I am unclear on whether you are saying that you already had testing around this event ("two negative antibody tests a year apart"). I agree though that the description you give seems like a very low risk event so I would not pursue testing any further.

However, I WOULD recommend testing if you or your partner had an ulcer at the time or there was rectal trauma.



Previous
Need Help..Please respond..Much appreciated
Next
supplements with HIV HCV coinfection

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement