Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Need Help..Please respond..Much appreciated
Jun 28, 2009

I was detected as a carrier for HBV 10 years back.I had no jaundice. My HBsAg is positive, HBeAg is negative and the HBV DNA is undetectable below 3.8 UI/ml. My partner is vaccinated. Can i get married? Are there chances to spread the Virus to my partner and kid? Can you also tell me the chances of getting cured? Also SGOT is 38.0 IU/l and SGPT is 23.0 IU/L. Also, please tell me if there is risk of Liver Chirosis or cancer to me and the average life span of people with this case. Your Help will be very much appreciated. Thanks

Response from Dr. McGovern

Your chance of developing liver disease or liver cancer is low due to your very low viral load. You should continue to get monitoring with your doctor over time however - every six months would be fine.

You certainly can get married. Your partner should check a surface antibody to be certain that the vaccine worked. Every few years he/she should be checked for these antibodies in case a booster shot is required.



Previous
addressing other health issues with low platelets
Next
pleeeeeeease answer.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement