Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HCV Genotype 3B treatment
Jun 28, 2009

My wife is suffering with the HCV genotype 3B since 2005. Her ALt is consistently normal since tht time and the most recent ultra sound detected no liver disease except showing fatty liver. I want to what is chance of removing the virus by the use of interferon or pegasus. Pegasus is very expensive. Kindly tell should she start the treatment or not since all the tests are normal except PCR is showing a virul load of 126,070 IU/ml. Thanking you in advance and waiting for your reply. Syed Farid Ahmad

Response from Dr. McGovern

Hepatitis C genotype 3 with a low viral load - your wife is a great treatment candidate! Her chance of responding is terrific.

But yes this treatment is very expensive. There is some European data suggesting that treatment for 12 to 16 weeks is also effective. I would consider short course treatment if your wife's viral load clears after four full weeks of treatment (check her HCV RNA just prior to the fifth injection). If suppressed with a sensitive HCV RNA assay (less than 50 copies) I would consider short course therapy since the chance of a good outcome is high and this would cost much less money.

Her fatty liver will probably improve as well with treatment since genotype 3 is strongly associated with fat. However, viral clearance leads to reversal of fatty liver in the vast majority of patients.

I hope this is helpful.



Previous
request to help me
Next
PLEASE HELP ME. . .

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement