Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


High SGPT and SGOT while taking Pegasys
Jun 12, 2009

Hello,

Why should i have high ALT (302) and high SGOT (185) after my 4th shot of Pegasys 180? I did the test of HBS Ag before treatment and it was 15,700 and after the 4th shot it dropped down to 4,960! I asked my doctor and he said that this is a good indicator that your treatment is working, is this true? What about if my ALT kept rising? Will it have bad affect on my liver?

Thanks,

Response from Dr. McGovern

It is very possible that the interferon shots are causing your immune system to fight the hepatitis virus that is in your liver.

That said, I would want you to have careful close monitoring to be certain that these blood tests don't continue to rise.



Previous
HCV in semen?
Next
Please interpret my lab result.... and what follow up do you recommend?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement