Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hepatitis and HIV Coinfection
Jun 12, 2009

gud day.im a nurse and i had a needle pricked just this morning.i already received a tetanus toxoid vaccine and my patient's case was "live birth fr. delivered NSVD, MD,MAS. i had my anti HBs checked last may which has a >1000 result.is TT enough?

Response from Dr. McGovern

Yes your hepatitis B antibody test shows an adequate level of protective antibodies. You will want also baseline HIV and hepatitis C antibodies for your own protection. These should be done routinely and follow up testing is indicated.



Previous
Hep B & HIV
Next
Hello doctor.. hope u answer my question:)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement