Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


SGOT SGPT
Jun 12, 2009

I am 22 years old..my SGOT is 62 and SGPT is 165..is it a NASH?? and wat should i do to decrease these ranges..?? is this range harmful??

Response from Dr. McGovern

I would worry about NASH if you are overweight, have high triglycerides or have diabetes. If you are overweight, you will want to talk with your doctor about a weight reduction program and exercise.

The range of liver function tests just tells you that the liver is inflammed. It doesn't tell you about scarring. Weight loss can lead to a reduction in these numbers.

Your question is important for many people since being overweight can lead to fatty liver, which in turn can lead to scarring of the liver.



Previous
Need Urgent Suggestion
Next
HBs Ag reactive

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement