Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Interferon
May 29, 2009

Greetings from Manila Philippines!

Hi Doc Barbara,

Last Feb my CD4 count was 99 and just last April it was 163. I stop interferon treatment last Feb (after 6 months) but my doctor insist to finish the 48 weeks treatment. Should I continue interferon?

I am a bit treatment naive and paranoid about getting OI's.

Thanks a lot

Rico

Response from Dr. McGovern

I am unclear if you are currently on your third month of interferon treatment or not. If so, I would want to know your HCV RNA level on treatment to determine if you should continue interferon and ribavirin therapy. If suppressed at 12 weeks, I would continue; if not, I would stop.

An important issue is to follow your CD4 percentage which can be more informative. If your CD4% is 15% or more, you will probably do okay.

If your CD4 percentage if low (eg, 10% or less), then I would certainly think about starting prophylaxis. If you are developing thrush or other problems, then you would want to start HIV treatment even earlier - regardless of CD4 count.

I would also



Previous
medication in case of low viremia
Next
cd4 after finish interferon

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement