Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hepatitis/HIV Concern after Barber Shop Visit
May 29, 2009

My husband just returned from the barber shop with a cute haircut but when he turned around I saw that his neck was bleeding. Apparently, the barber shaved him with a straight razor on the back of the neck and he has actual visible cuts. I am petrified of Hepatitis exposure or even HIV. Should he go to the doctor immediately for testing or preventive meds? How long does it take these viruses to show up as active in blood work results? I asked him if the razor was soaking in any kind of solution but he said his back was to the equipment and he didn't see where the razor came from. Help!

Response from Dr. McGovern

Barber shops have requirements for sterilizing equipment and managing waste. Your husband could go back to the barber shop to determine if they have a license and if they abide by standard rules.

If he has a concern about anything he sees or any answers he hears to his questions, he can discuss this further with his physician - and with the governing board for barber shops in your particular state.



Previous
Worried about exposure
Next
What Now?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement