Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Worried about exposure
May 29, 2009

Hello, im a bit worried about being expossed to a disease. My new boyfriend has just told me he is being tested cause he has had a few past partners. i haven't done anything with him except kissed him and the only thing im worried about is that he had cracked lips when i did so. Is there a high risk i will have something now cause im really worried

Response from Dr. McGovern

No I would not worry about having kissed him with cracked lips.

Also remember that if you do develop a sexual relationship with him - or someone else - always have safe sex since you cannot tell who may have a sexually transmitted infection - including HIV or hepatitis viruses.



Previous
just a curious question doctor..hlp
Next
Hepatitis/HIV Concern after Barber Shop Visit

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement