Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HCV
May 23, 2009

Dear Dr., I was HCV patient and got treatment 48 weeks of TX and totally eliminated HCV by 2006, then on May 2007 I was infected by HIV. Will HIV infection can activite my HCV after treated, TMA for HCV reported zero after 18 monts post treatment. Also I found myself HPV and suffer analwarts whom I treat by cryotherapy doing fine but how I remove scares left from treatment. Thanks

Response from Dr. McGovern

If you have achieved a sustained virologic response after treatment (no detectable virus at least six months after treatment discontinuation) then I would say that your HCV should not be an issue at all. I would certainly check to make certain that you were not reinfected however at the time of your HIV infection.

I cannot comment on HPV since I am not an expert in that.



Previous
LOOKING FOR A MEDICATION THAT WONT EFFECT MY LIVER
Next
HBsAG .46 S/N negative HbsAb

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement