Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


LOOKING FOR A MEDICATION THAT WONT EFFECT MY LIVER
May 23, 2009

STARTED TAKING ATRIPLA IN FEB 2009. DEVELOPED LIVER TOXICITY. WHAT MEDICATION CAN I BE SWITCHED TO?

Response from Dr. McGovern

What happened to you in 2/09 was an elevation of liver function tests. I would ask your doctor about your hepatitis C and your hepatitis B status to know if this rise of blood tests could have been influenced by underlying liver disease. If you have underlying hepatitis B, your rise of liver tests could have been related to rising T cells and immune recovery against HBV. If you have hepatitis B or C, we do know that underlying liver disease can put you at greater risk of drug toxicity. You may want to have further evaluation of the extent of any possible underlying liver disease with an ultrasound, viral evaluation, and potentially a liver biopsy.

There are a multitude of HIV medications available for you to take. The selection of these medications will be highly dependent on other factors - such as your resistance testing.



Previous
Ribavirin-Pegintron Shelf Life???
Next
HCV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement