Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HBV DNA
May 12, 2009

Dear Sir, I am Hepatitis B carrier and I took lamivudine (100mg) for nearly 2 years and last two months my blood test show HbeAg negative and I stop the drug. But now 2.5.2009 I did the HBV DNA assay and it show the viral Load is >110,000,000 iu/ml (>640,200,000 Copies/ml) Commet: the result is above the range of the assay.

Please tell me what should I do.

Thank you.

Response from Dr. McGovern

I would guess that you may be a Hepatitis B e antigen negative patient. Patients with this profile can often achieve viral suppression on treatment, but then have rebound of virus when they stop therapy.

If lamivudine worked for you, it may work again. However, ask you doctor in advance if you have e antigen negative infection. If so, I would continue on this drug indefinitely until we know how to better treat this infection.



Previous
What category acute or chronic?
Next
Coinfection Treatment- Does old Mono treatment work better for acute patients

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement