Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HCV from Bloodstain
May 4, 2009

Hello,

I really hope you can answer my question, I'm going nuts!

I was staying at a hotel when I noticed a dark spot on my blanket. It was dark and I didn't know what it was so I kind of rubbed it to see what it was. As it wasn't wet I disregarded it. A few moments later a popped a pimple on my face with the same finger and began bleeding (my finger touched my bleeding pimple). After washing my hands I noticed that the dark spot on the blanket was actually a dried bloodstain. I have no idea how old the stain was but it was at least 12 hours old (thats when I checked into the room). Any risk of HCV infection from this incident?

Thank you so much for your response.

Response from Dr. McGovern

No I would not pursue HCV testing for this.



Previous
HBeAg is Negative & Anti HBeAg is Positive
Next
Why is my ALT elevated now after conclusion of PegInf Therapy?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement