Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HBeAg is Negative & Anti HBeAg is Positive
May 4, 2009

May 04, 2009

Dear Barabara, Hope you are doing fine. Please see my status as follows:

I was HBsAg positive from November 2006 with DNA positive. After eight months of treatment (Adefovir 10 Mg) DNA comes negative. My status as follows :

1. DNA negative : two times ( last done one year ago) plan to do next month again.

2. HBeAg is Negative & Anti HBeAg is Positive from beginning.

3. Present treatment on Sevibo 600 ( taking the medicine last 6 months as per doctor advise)

My question

1. Please advise me whether i can stop medicine if DNA come negative again as HBeAg is Negative & Anti HBeAg is Positive?

2. Is their any possibility to come back the DNA positive though it was found Negative again ( three times)

3. Do it harmful if i continue the medicine as DNA is negative

Doctor , I am sorry for big question but i appreciate your best support and prompt response in this respect.

Good Luck!

Ratan

Response from Dr. McGovern

If I understand this correctly you have HBeAg negative infection and have attained viral suppression on therapy. This is excellent news! However, patients with eAg negative infection will often relapse when therapy is stopped so chronic therapy is indicated until better treatment is available.



Previous
cleared hep c or not?
Next
HCV from Bloodstain

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement