Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


pls help... im afraid, what should i do..?
Apr 27, 2009

i am a 24 year old lady with a 4 year old son.. we are both have hepatitis B.. i am now reactive and my son is active.. what is the difference of this.. what should i take..? is there a chance to clear this up..? pls help me... i cant sleep! and very depress of it... pls.... pls...

Response from Dr. McGovern

Not all people require hepatitis B treatment. You need to see a liver specialist along with your son to determine whether you have evidence of liver disease by blood testing. If it is unclear by bloods, then you may need a liver biopsy.

No treatment will be offered unless you have evidence of ongoing inflammation and fibrosis (scarring).



Previous
hcv and hiv coninfection..time peroid
Next
cd4 and t-cells

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement