Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV and HBV
Apr 20, 2009

Can HIV cause my dormant HBV to reactive. All my results (ALT, DNA, VL, Panel,PCR and all the Surface B test) have been normal/neg except Surfac AB Quant =<5) for the past 20 years. I just starting to feel many of my old symptoms "flush, liver pain, pale stool, low grade fever, fog etc)during the past 8 months after testing HIV positive and HBV negative again after 6 months.

My labs have not changed but I don't feel the same and feels like my old acute phase.

Could this be the cause or could HIV cause the same symptoms.

Please help or is there other tests that can check.

Response from Dr. McGovern

You appear to certainly be negative for hepatitis B. If you have not been checked for hepatitis C, I would certainly recommend that.



Previous
Hepatitis C, Please help totally confused and worried!!!
Next
Co-Infected and HCV Symptoms

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement