Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


reduce dosage
Apr 16, 2009

i've been on truvada/kaletra for almost 2yrs -viral load undetected - have always had uncontrollable bouts of diarrhea even w/ imodium - can i cut kaletra dosage from twice daily to once or these doses out to avoid diarreah ?

Response from Dr. McGovern

Please refer your question to the HIV forum. However, let me quickly say that you should NOT cut your dosage. Talk to your provider about your side effects. There are many other choices.

If you are referring to taking the same amount of medication once daily rather than twice daily - I suspect that will actually make things worse for you.



Previous
hep c & pregnancy
Next
help doc with my question please.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement